Wollaston Cricket Club

  H  T   The home of Club Cricket

Home
Up

    

READ A REVIEW

 FIND EMBERTON   CRICKET GROUND

   

TOTE  WINNERS

 Cricinfo - The home of cricket

 

 

 

 

 

2016

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR 2016

Players' Player of the Year Simon Driver
First Eleven Batting Jack Webster
First Eleven Bowling Chris Perry
Second Eleven Batting Simon Driver
Second Eleven Bowling Simon Driver
Third Eleven Batting Andrew Monteith
Third Eleven Bowling Andrew Monteith
Partridge Young Player of the Year Ajay Momi
Ernie Bryan Junior Player of the Year Bethan Solomon

FIRST ELEVEN

Neal Perry  Harry Broome  Jack Webster  Ajay Momi  Kamran Bahra  Steve Musgrave  Tom Howes

 Jameson Coutts      Mark Carter         Chris Perry (capt)           Matthew Jones           Charlie Elderton

--------------------------------------------------------

SECOND ELEVEN

Lynn Perry   Nathan Healey  Simon Driver  Nathan Dawson    Jamie  Perry     Cameron Monteith   Steve Laughton

Josh Steggles  John Pike  Cameron Pike    Darren Laughton (capt)   Sam Drage   Andrew Kowal

---------------------------------------------

THIRD ELEVEN

Darren King   Alex Melia   Andrew Monteith   Marcus King   Josh Steggles   Cameron Monteith   James Dawson   Graham Richards

Dan Hodson        Nathan Richards        Craig Boddington (capt)        Paul Jones        Liam Healey

 

Team Results 2016

Team Played Won % won Draw % drawn Lost % lost No result
  Under 13 12 12 100 0 0 0 0 1
 2nd XI 18 12 66.67 2 11.11 4 22.22 4
 1st XI 19 8 42.11 4 21.05 7 36.84 3
 3rd XI 14 6 42.86 0 0 8 57.14 4
 Under 15 7 4 57.14 0 0 3 42.86 4
 Under 19 5 3 60 0 0 2 40 0
Wollaston  Midweek 1 0 0 0 0 1 100 0

 

FINAL LEAGUE POSITIONS 2016

First Eleven

  Played Win Draw NR Lost Bat Bowl Pts
Old Northamptonians 22 15 6 1 0 8 12 370
Peterborough 22 13 4 1 4 8 18 324
Finedon Dolben 22 13 4 1 4 8 27 321
Rushden 22 13 3 1 5 2 21 307
Rushton 22 12 5 1 4 10 14 304
Wollaston 22 8 6 1 7 15 25 230
Brixworth 22 5 4 1 12 20 37 191
Stony Stratford 22 3 7 1 11 30 39 189
Northampton Saints 22 3 6 1 12 40 44 182
Horton House 22 5 5 1 11 14 32 178
Oundle 22 3 8 1 10 19 30 151
Wellingborough Town 22 1 6 1 14 20 36 118

 

Second Eleven 2016

  Played WBF WBS DBF DBS NR Lost Bat Bowl Pts
Great Houghton 22 11 3 3 0 2 3 23 37 493
Earls Barton 22 8 7 1 0 2 4 13 24 490
Wollaston 2nd 22 6 6 2 0 4 4 12 33 411
Brixworth 2nd 22 5 2 4 1 3 7 44 64 349
Irchester 22 4 4 0 2 4 8 29 50 311
Oundle 2nd 22 1 6 2 1 4 8 18 60 296
Horton House 2nd 22 2 5 1 1 4 9 27 53 285
Stony Stratford 2nd 22 1 8 0 3 3 7 14 45 280
Heyford 22 4 2 1 2 5 8 29 49 266
Old Northamptonians 3rd 22 2 3 0 1 4 12 20 54 238
West Haddon 22 3 0 1 1 4 13 27 63 199
Raunds 22 0 3 0 3 3 13 12 61 150

 

Third Eleven 2016

  Played WBF WBS NR Lost Tie Bat Bowl Pts
Hardingstone 18 3 9 3 3 0 60 68 374
Great Houghton 2nd 18 8 2 2 6 0 56 72 332
Brixworth 3rd 18 4 6 2 6 0 57 56 317
Old Wellingburians 2nd 18 7 1 2 8 0 59 60 283
Gumley 18 5 2 3 7 1 60 61 277
Kettering 3rd 18 5 2 3 7 1 59 53 268
Rushden 3rd 18 4 3 2 9 0 68 54 266
Wollaston 3rd 18 3 3 4 8 0 60 56 244
Weekley and Warkton 3rd 18 4 2 3 9 0 39 58 193
Cogenhoe 2nd 18 1 2 2 13 0 52 54 170

 

First Eleven Batting 2016

  Games Inns N.O Runs H.S Ave 50ís 100ís
Jack Webster 19 19 2 651 122 38.29 2 2
Ajay Momi 19 17 2 366 50 24.40 1 0
Matthew Jones 18 17 1 362 63* 22.63 2 0
Harry Broome 20 19 1 326 74 18.11 2 0
Steve Musgrave 20 18 1 289 56 17.00 1 0
Mark Ralph 20 18 2 228 50 14.25 1 0
Mark Carter 19 16 1 215 40 14.33 0 0
Christopher Perry 18 14 6 166 44* 20.75 0 0
Jameson Coutts 19 13 4 140 24* 15.56 0 0
Kamran Bahra 14 6 4 42 20 21.00 0 0
Nathan Healey 13 6 1 39 19 7.80 0 0
Robert Bassin 8 5 4 27 16* 27.00 0 0
Cameron Pike 2 1 0 21 21 21.00 0 0
Jack Kelliher 2 2 1 19 18* 19.00 0 0
Thomas Howes 6 6 0 19 10 3.17 0 0
Nathan Richards 3 3 1 18 17* 9.00 0 0
Cameron Monteith 3 1 0 14 14 14.00 0 0
Charlie Elderton 3 3 1 9 7 4.50 0 0
Andrew Kowal 3 2 0 5 5 2.50 0 0

 

First Eleven Bowling 2016

  Overs Mds Runs Wkts Best 5 Wkts Econ S/R Ave
Christopher Perry 161 36 551 33 5 for 19 1 3.42 29.27 16.70
Kamran Bahra 78 10 350 19 4 for 30 0 4.49 24.63 18.42
Jameson Coutts 180.4 35 741 33 9 for 31 1 4.1 32.85 22.45
Steve Musgrave 183.3 22 717 31 4 for 59 0 3.91 35.52 23.13
Cameron Monteith 11 0 75 3 2 for 28 0 6.82 22.00 25.00
Nathan Healey 69.2 14 269 7 2 for 1 0 3.88 59.42 38.42
Robert Bassin 48 2 323 11 4 for 25 0 6.73 26.18 29.36
Andrew Kowal 16 2 61 2 1 for 29 0 3.81 48.00 30.50

 

 First Eleven Fielding 2016

  Wkp Catches Stumpings Total Wkp Wkts Fielding Catches Run Outs Total Fielding Wickets
Jack Webster 3 0 3 14 2 16
Mark Ralph 0 0 0 8 2 10
Mark Carter 13 5 18 4 3 7
Matthew Jones 3 0 3 7 0 7
Ajay Momi 0 0 0 6 0 6
Steve Musgrave 0 0 0 5 0 5
Christopher Perry 0 0 0 5 0 5
Andrew Kowal 0 0 0 2 0 2
Jack Kelliher 0 0 0 2 0 2
Kamran Bahra 0 0 0 2 0 2
Harry Broome 0 0 0 2 0 2
Thomas Howes 0 0 0 0 1 1
Cameron Monteith 0 0 0 1 0 1
Charlie Elderton 0 0 0 1 0 1
Robert Bassin 0 0 0 1 0 1
Nathan Healey 0 0 0 2 0 2
Jameson Coutts 0 0 0 1 0 1

 

Second Eleven Batting 2016

  Games Inns Not Outs Runs H.S Ave 50s 100s
Ajay Momi 2 2 0 114 104 57.00 0 1
Mark Carter 1 1 0 48 48 48.00 0 0
Simon Driver 18 16 4 565 92 47.08 3 0
John Pike 19 15 6 291 75 32.33 1 0
Andrew Kowal 13 9 2 220 46* 31.43 0 0
Cameron Monteith 8 8 2 177 58 29.50 1 0
Sam Drage 11 10 1 239 66* 26.56 2 0
Marcus Shelton 18 17 2 303 55 17.82 2 0
Thomas Howes 6 6 0 126 57 21.00 1 0
Kieran Furniss 13 9 1 166 53 20.75 1 0
Kamran Bahra 4 3 0 62 53 20.67 1 0
Cameron Pike 15 15 1 283 53 20.21 1 0
Nick Shelton 2 2 0 38 29 19.00 0 0
Nathan Richards 10 6 2 63 21 15.75 0 0
Jack Kelliher 1 1 0 15 15 15.00 0 0
Charlie Elderton 8 8 1 103 32 14.71 0 0
Andrew Monteith 2 2 0 28 26 14.00 0 0
Adrian Ward 12 7 3 50 27 12.50 0 0
Marcus Shelton 1 1 0 11 11 11.00 0 0
Nathan Healey 6 3 1 19 12* 9.50 0 0
Marcus King 4 3 0 28 14 9.33 0 0
Nathan Dawson 16 13 0 116 41 8.92 0 0
Joshua Steggles 10 7 1 51 18 8.50 0 0
Jamie Perry 5 3 1 17 11 8.50 0 0
Darren Laughton 19 11 1 81 20 8.10 0 0
Andy Luck 1 1 0 8 8 8.00 0 0
Robert Bassin 4 1 0 3 3 3.00 0 0
Alex Melia 2 2 0 2 2 1.00 0 0
Caitlin Monteith 1 1 1 7 7* - 0 0

 

Second Eleven Bowling 2016

  Overs Mds Runs Wkts Best 5 wkts Econ S.R Ave
Caitlin Monteith 7 2 16 3 3 for 16 0 2.29 14.00 5.33
Andrew Kowal 79 20 285 22 5 for 46 1 3.58 21.73 12.95
Andrew Monteith 6 0 14 1 1 for 14 0 2.33 36.00 14.00
Simon Driver 131 20 478 32 7 for 59 1 3.63 24.69 14.94
Adrian Ward 53 6 193 12 4 for 20 0 3.64 26.50 16.08
John Pike 183 50 543 32 4 for 24 0 2.96 34.38 16.97
Kieran Furniss 106 28 336 19 4 for 27 0 3.17 33.42 17.68
Thomas Howes 52 5 201 10 3 for 27 0 3.87 31.20 20.10
Nathan Healey 49 13 164 8 3 for 22 0 3.35 36.75 20.50
Joshua Steggles 70 8 304 13 3 for 34 0 4.35 32.23 23.38
Robert Bassin 24 6 78 3 3 for 32 0 3.18 49.00 26.00
Jack Kelliher 6 1 30 1 1 for 30 0 5.00 36.00 30.00
Jamie Perry 34 3 156 5 3 for 31 0 4.50 41.60 31.20
Sam Drage 11 0 72 2 1 for 12 0 6.55 33.00 36.00
Darren Laughton 2 0 14 0 0/14 0 7.00 - -

 

Second Eleven Fielding 2016

  Wkt kpg Catch Stumpings Total wkp wkts Fldg Catch Run Outs Total  Wkts
Marcus Shelton 0 0 0 9 0 9
Simon Driver 0 0 0 7 1 8
John Pike 0 0 0 7 0 7
Andrew Kowal 0 0 0 7 0 7
Nathan Dawson 0 0 0 6 0 6
Thomas Howes 0 0 0 6 0 6
Darren Laughton 0 0 0 4 0 4
Sam Drage 0 0 0 3 1 4
Joshua Steggles 0 0 0 3 0 3
Nathan Richards 4 0 4 2 0 2
Kieran Furniss 0 0 0 2 0 2
Jack Kelliher 0 0 0 2 0 2
Kamran Bahra 0 0 0 2 0 2
Cameron Monteith 0 0 0 2 0 2
Nathan Healey 0 0 0 2 0 2
Adrian Ward 0 0 0 2 0 2
Charlie Elderton 0 0 0 1 0 1
Alex Melia 0 0 0 1 0 1
Jamie Perry 0 0 0 1 0 1
Marcus King 0 0 0 1 0 1

 

Third Eleven Batting 2016

  Games Inns N.O Runs H.S Ave 50s
Andrew Monteith 16 15 2 366 54 28.15 3
Joshua Steggles 11 11 1 359 78* 35.90 3
Paul Jones 16 14 0 323 72 23.07 3
Craig Boddington 16 14 2 263 50* 21.92 1
Cameron Monteith 5 5 0 161 107 32.20 0
Nathan Dawson 4 3 1 155 65 77.50 2
Nathan Richards 5 4 2 135 57 67.50 1
Charlie Elderton 3 2 0 89 61 44.50 1
Marcus King 10 9 1 83 39* 10.38 0
Nick Dawson 7 5 2 71 27 23.67 0
Paul Carter 1 1 0 53 53 53.00 1
Darren King 3 3 1 51 21* 25.50 0
Robert Bassin 2 2 2 41 25* - 0
Andrew Silsby 5 5 0 33 13 6.60 0
Alex Melia 10 8 4 28 14* 7.00 0
James Dawson 7 5 0 26 13 5.2 0
Dan Hodson 8 6 0 26 11 4.33 0
Liam Healey 16 7 1 22 7 3.67 0
Bethan Soloman 6 5 1 19 8 4.75 0
Adrian Ward 2 1 0 16 16 16 0
David Pike 4 1 0 9 9 9 0
Caitlin Monteith 10 3 1 4 2 2 0
Lee Ward 1 1 0 2 2 2 0
David Ward 11 4 3 0 0* 0 0
Tom Hodson 1 1 1 0 0* - 0

 

Third Eleven Bowling 2016

  Overs Mds Runs Wkts Best 5 wkts Econ S/R Ave
Adrian Ward 11 0 34 5 3 for 28 0 3.09 13.2 6.80
Andrew Monteith 83.1 12 292 23 3 for 9 0 3.51 21.7 12.70
Caitlin Monteith 60.5 11 247 16 5 for 6 1 4.06 22.81 15.44
Joshua Steggles 87 15 317 16 4 for 7 0 3.64 32.63 19.81
David Ward 53.2 3 227 11 3 for 27 0 4.26 29.09 20.64
Liam Healey 93.1 10 434 19 4 for 31 0 4.66 29.42 22.84
Nick Dawson 41 3 171 7 3 for 13 0 4.17 35.14 24.43
Bethan Soloman 17 1 88 3 2 for 17 0 5.18 34 29.33
Charlie Elderton 9 1 42 1 1 for 20 0 4.67 54 42.00
Alex Melia 66 11 293 6 1 for 11 0 4.44 66 48.83
Paul Jones 2 0 9 0 0/9 0 4.50 - -
Cameron Monteith 13 0 64 0 0/29 0 4.92 - -
Robert Bassin 3 0 8 0 0/8 0 2.67 - -

 

Third Eleven Fielding & Keeping 2016

  Kp catch Stumpings Total  Kp Wkts Fielding Catches Run Outs Total Fielding Wickets
Craig Boddington 0 0 0 7 2 9
Joshua Steggles 0 0 0 7 0 7
Marcus King 0 0 0 5 1 6
Andrew Monteith 0 0 0 5 0 5
Caitlin Monteith 0 0 0 4 1 5
Paul Jones 0 0 0 3 1 4
Alex Melia 0 0 0 3 0 3
David Ward 0 0 0 3 0 3
Cameron Monteith 0 0 0 3 0 3
Bethan Soloman 0 0 0 2 0 2
Charlie Elderton 0 0 0 2 0 2
Dan Hodson 4 0 4 1 0 1
Andrew Silsby 1 1 0 1 0 1
Nathan Dawson 3 1 4 0 0 0
Darren King       0 0 0
Nathan Richards            

 

RESULTS 2016

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE CRICKET LEAGUE     

FIRST ELEVEN   

Premier Division

Date            Opponents  

Start

Results   Points

 

               
APRIL 23rd Peterborough A 12.00 lost   3 scorecard
APRIL 30th Old Northamptonians H 12.00 draw   8  scorecard 
               
MAY 7th Finedon Dolben A 12.00 won   20 scorecard
MAY 14th Wellingborough Town H 12.00 won   20 scorecard
MAY 21st Rushton H 12.00 draw   10 scorecard
MAY 28th Stony Stratford A 12.00 won   20 scorecard
               
JUNE 4th Oundle H 12.00 won   20 scorecard
JUNE 11th Horton House A 12.00 won   20 scorecard
JUNE 18th Brixworth H 12.00 lost   4 scorecard
JUNE 25th Rushden A 12.00 lost   2 scorecard
               
JULY 2nd Northampton Saints H 12.00 won   20 scorecard
JULY 9th Peterborough H 12.00 won   20 scorecard
JULY 16th Old Northamptonians A 12.00 lost   1 scorecard
JULY 23rd Finedon Dolben H 12.00

lost

  1 scorecard
JULY 30th Wellingborough Town A 12.00 draw   8 scorecard
               
AUGUST 6th Rushton A 12.00 lost   2 scorecard
AUGUST 13th Stony Stratford H 12.00 lost   7 scorecard
AUGUST 20th Oundle A 12.00 draw   6 scorecard 
AUGUST 27th Horton House H 12.00 draw   6 scorecard
               
SEPTEMBER 3rd Brixworth A 11.30 draw   6 scorecard
SEPTEMBER 10th Rushden H 11.30 no play 6
SEPTEMBER 17th Northampton Saints A 11.30 won   30 scorecard

 

   SECOND ELEVEN   

 Division Three

Date            Opponents  

Start

Results   Points

 

               
APRIL 23rd Great Houghton H 1pm lost   3  scorecard  
APRIL 30th Irchester A 1pm draw   16 scorecard
               
MAY 7th Heyford H 1pm won   30  scorecard
MAY 14th West Haddon & Guilsborough A 1pm won   22 scorecard
MAY 21st Stony Stratford 2nds A 1pm draw   6 scorecard
MAY 28th Oundle 2nds H 1pm won   30 scorecard 
               
JUNE 4th Horton House A 1pm won   30 scorecard
JUNE 11th Earls Barton H 1pm won   30 scorecard
JUNE 18th Brixworth A 1pm lost   5 scorecard
JUNE 25th Old Northamptonians 3rds H 1pm won   30  scorecard  
               
JULY 2nd Raunds A 1pm won   30 scorecard
JULY 9th Great Houghton A 1pm lost   2 scorecard
JULY 16th Irchester H 1pm won   22 scorecard
JULY 23rd Heyford A 1pm lost   5 scorecard
JULY 30th West Haddon & Guilsborough H 1pm won   30 scorecard
               
AUGUST 6th Stony Stratford 2nds H 1pm draw   17 scorecard
AUGUST 13th Oundle 2nds A 1pm won   30 scorecard
AUGUST 20th Horton House 2nds H 1pm won   30 scorecard
AUGUST 27th Earls Barton A 1pm draw   3 scorecard
               
SEPTEMBER 3rd Brixworth 2nds H 12.00 draw   7 scorecard
SEPTEMBER 10th Old Northamptonians 3rds A 12.00 no play   3  
SEPTEMBER 17th Raunds H 12.00 won   30 scorecard

 

 THIRD ELEVEN   

 Division Ten

Date

           Opponents

 

Start

Results

 

Points

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

               

 

             
APRIL 23rd NO GAME            
APRIL 30th NO GAME            
               
MAY 7th Gumley A 1pm no result   7  
MAY 14th O.W 2nds H 1pm lost   7 scorecard
MAY 21st Cogenhoe 2nds H 1pm won   30 scorecard 
MAY 28th Kettering 3rds A 1pm won   30 scorecard
               
JUNE 4th Rushden 3rds H 1pm won   29 scorecard
JUNE 11th Weekley & Warkton 3rds A 1pm lost   6 scorecard
JUNE 18th Hardingstone H 1pm lost   1 scorecard
JUNE 25th Brixworth 3rds A 12.30 lost   7 scorecard 
               
JULY 2nd Great Houghton 2nds H 1pm lost   5 scorecard
JULY 9th Gumley H 1pm lost   7 scorecard
JULY 16th O.W 2nds A 1pm won   29 scorecard
JULY 23rd Cogenhoe 2nds A 1pm won   29 scorecard
JULY 30th

               NO GAME

           
               
AUGUST 6th Rushden 3rds A 1pm lost   5 scorecard
AUGUST 13th Weekley & Warkton 3rds H 1pm won   30 scorecard
AUGUST 20th Hardingstone A 1pm lost   6 scorecard
AUGUST 27th Brixworth 3rd H 1pm no result   7 scorecard
               
       SEPTEMBER 3rd Great Houghton 2nds A 1pm no result   7 scorecard

SEPTEMBER 10th

Kettering 3rds H 1pm no result   2  

 

    UNDER 11 SUNDAYS        
             
MAY 8 OUNDLE TOWN B HOME   lost scorecard
MAY 15 NO GAME        
MAY 22 ISHAM AWAY   won scorecard
JUNE 5 THRAPSTON TOWN A HOME won  
JUNE 12 FINEDON  DOLBEN A AWAY lost scorecard
JUNE 19 OUNDLE TOWN A HOME lost scorecard
JUNE 26 PODINGTON AWAY      
JULY 3 RUSHDEN TOWN HOME