Wollaston Cricket Club                                 The home of Club Cricket

Home
Up

    

READ A REVIEW

 FIND EMBERTON   CRICKET GROUND

   

TOTE  WINNERS

 Cricinfo - The home of cricket

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017

Wollaston Cricket Club would like to say a massive THANK YOU to all our Sponsorship Partners who helped support our club through 2017. The money raised from our Partners alongside the endless support from volunteers, has seen our little village club develop from our position in 2016 and provide a perfect foundation for further growth in 2018. We hope to see you all there..........

 Print Data Solutions, Oracle Solutions, Andy Luck Building Solutions, Croyland Car Megastore, G&M Roofing Ltd

Green & Co Renewables, John White Shoes, Matthew Nicholas, Milton Keynes Preparatory School

NPS Shoes, R.H.Lee The Family Butchers, Shorn Wheeler Professional Painting & Decorating Services

Solovair, Spectrum Chemicals, The Local Kitchen Company Ltd, Tilley's Wines, Wellingborough Tyres

Whibleys News, Food & Wine & Wollaston Post Office & Wollaston Marketing........thank you all!

------------------------------------------------

Taken as a whole, 2017 turned out to be quite a successful season for the Club.

Although the First Eleven struggled for the first two thirds of the season, the team fought hard and eventually climbed the table, avoided relegation and will, for the eighth consecutive season, play their cricket in the Premier division next year.

Tom Doyle (490 runs) and Matthew Jones (425) were the highest run scorers with the latter receiving the batting trophy. Skipper Chris Perry took the bowling honours after taking 43 wickets at 17.93. Harry Broome received the Partridge Young Player of the Year Trophy for his successful season in the both the First Eleven and Under Nineteen's.

With fourteen wins over the season, Darren Laughton steered the Seconds to one place below the promotion spot in Division Three.

Mark Carter earned his Centurion tie with an unbeaten 104 against Horton Seconds and finished with an outstanding average of 41.21 for his 577 runs.  However, Mark shared the batting prize with the consistent Marcus Shelton who piled up 588 runs (including 6 fifties – beating his own record!) at an average of 30.95.

Steve Musgrave was not too far behind with 477 runs but his most telling contribution was with the ball, taking a massive 69 wickets at just 8.81 runs per wicket – thus passing Ray Wright’s record of 64 set in 1988. Not content with that, Steve took 4 wickets in 4 balls against Horton Seconds – a remarkable feat and one that is possibly unique in Wollaston’s league cricket history.  His outstanding season was rewarded with the Second Eleven Bowling prize along with the Players’ Player of the Year Trophy - a true reflection of his all-round contribution.

The Thirds also performed well under Craig Boddington, gained promotion and will be playing in Division Nine next season. Ten wins secured the place although the season was shortened by the fact that one team pulled out the league altogether and another cancelled both our home and away fixtures.

Paul Jones won the Third Eleven batting prize with 279 runs and Andrew Monteith - who scored one less than Paul, won the bowling trophy with 17 wickets at 13.06. Young Cameron Melly, who was in his first season with Wollaston, scored two fifties for the Thirds (top score 78 not out) along with one for the Seconds.

It was a great season for our juniors. The Under 11's won their league and the Under 13's finished 3rd in theirs and reached the KO Cup Semi Final.

The Under 15's finished Joint Winners of the division and reached the KO Cup Final – which unfortunately was rained off, resulting in a share of the Cup.

The U19's progressed all the way to the County Ground but lost in the final of their T20 competition.

Individually, the Junior Awards were as follows:

Ernie Bryant Trophy - Junior Player of the Year = Ashton Musgrave
John Spriggs Shield - Most Improved Young Player = Jacob Cotter  (a new presentation in memory of John Spriggs who was a lifelong player, supporter and vice president of Wollaston CC).

END OF SEASON AWARDS

presented at the Club's Presentation Night

---------

Players' Player of the Year - Steve Musgrave

First Eleven Batting - Matthew Jones

First Eleven Bowling - Chris Perry

Second Eleven Batting - Mark Carter

Second Eleven Bowling - Steve Musgrave

Third Eleven Batting - Paul Jones

Third Eleven Bowling - Andrew Monteith

Partridge Trophy, Young Player of the Year - Harry Broome

Centurion Award - Mark Carter

 

Under 11

Batsman of the Year - Harry Dolan

Bowler  – Michael  McGowen

 Players’ Player - Harry Dolan

Under 13

Batsman of the Year - Nathan Folkes

Bowler - Ben Hodson

 Players’ Player - Aidan Melly

Under 15

Batsman of the Year - Elliot Burn

Bowler - Liam Healey

Players’ Player - Bethan Solomon

We would like to thank everyone who supported us throughout the season and we look forward to next April when the proceeding start all over again - with all to play for!

---------------------------------

FIRST ELEVEN RESULTS

Date

           Opponents  

Start

Results   Points

 

               
APRIL 22nd Peterborough Town A 12.00 Lost   0 Scorecard
APRIL 29th Northampton Saints H 12.00 Lost   5 Scorecard
               
MAY 6th Finedon Dolben A 12.00 Lost   5 Scorecard
MAY 13th Geddington H 12.00 Lost   0 Scorecard
MAY 20th Rushton H 12.00 Lost   0 Scorecard
MAY 27th Stony Stratford A 12.00 Lost   4 Scorecard
               
JUNE 3rd Oundle H 12.00 Lost   0 Scorecard
JUNE 10th Old Northamptonians A 12.00 Lost   3 scorecard
JUNE 17th    Horton House H 12.00 Draw   9 scorecard
JUNE 24th Brixworth A 12.00 Lost   4 scorecard
               
JULY 1st          Rushden Town H 12.00 Lost   4 scorecard
JULY 8th           Peterborough Town H 12.00 Lost   0 scorecard
JULY 15th          Northampton Saints A 12.00 Won   20 scorecard
JULY 22nd            Finedon Dolben H 12.00 abandoned   8 scorecard
JULY 29th            Geddington A 12.00 Draw   18 scorecard
               
AUGUST 5th Rushton A 12.00 Lost   3 scorecard
AUGUST 12th      Stony Stratford H 12.00 Won   20 scorecard
AUGUST 19th Oundle A 12.00 Lost   3 scorecard
AUGUST 26th         Old Northamptonians H 12.00 Lost   2 scorecard
               
SEPTEMBER 2nd Horton House A 11.30 Won   20 scorecard
SEPTEMBER 9th        Brixworth H 11.30 Won 20 scorecard
SEPTEMBER 16th       Rushden Town A 11.30 abandoned   6 scorecard

------------------------------

FIRST ELEVEN FINAL TABLE

 
  Pl Win Draw 10 Int Draw Draw 2 NR Lost Tie Bat Bowl Pts Ded
Old Northamptonians 22 12 4 2 1 0 3 0 23 28 345 0
Rushton 22 12 2 2 3 0 3 0 26 20 324 0
Peterborough 22 11 4 2 2 0 3 0 22 26 324 0
Finedon Dolben 22 12 3 2 1 0 4 0 12 20 316 0
Oundle 22 11 0 2 2 0 7 0 16 22 274 0
Brixworth 22 8 2 2 2 0 8 0 21 37 254 0
Northampton Saints 22 5 4 2 2 0 9 0 26 37 219 0
Horton House 22 5 3 2 3 0 9 0 36 31 215 0
Geddington 22 5 1 4 5 0 7 0 29 35 208 0
Rushden 22 6 0 4 1 0 11 0 15 33 194 0
Wollaston 22 4 1 2 1 0 14 0 16 34 154 0
Stony Stratford 22 3 0 2 1 0 16 0 22 37 133 0

-------------------

FIRST ELEVEN BATTING

Player Games Inns Not Outs Runs High Score Avg 50s 100s Strike Rate

Tom Doyle

21 20 0 490 85 24.5 3 0 79.05

Matthew Jones

21 20 2 425 71* 23.61 1 0 61.15

Harry Broome

20 19 1 382 95 21.22 2 0 39.41

Ajay Momi

19 18 0 228 68 12.67 1 0 65.25

Thomas Howes

17 16 1 196 29 13.07 0 0 50.76

Patrick Bright

16 15 0 184 50 12.27 1 0 66.17

Tom Dryden

22 20 3 182 33* 10.71 0 0 50.68

Mark Ralph

16 15 2 173 45 13.31 0 0 38.53

Christopher Perry

22 19 4 142 36* 9.47 0 0 43.89

Cameron Monteith

7 7 1 86 41* 14.33 0 0 36.96

Simon Driver

4 3 1 61 56 30.5 1 0 67.03

Sam Drage

5 4 0 49 32 12.25 0 0 47.57

Robert Bassin

14 10 5 35 14 7 0 0 41.27

Kieran Furniss

11 5 4 22 8* 22 0 0 70.83

Steve Musgrave

1 1 0 15 15 15 0 0 -

Kamran Bahra

5 4 0 13 6 3.25 0 0 15.56

Andrew Kowal

1 1 1 11 11*   0 0 78.57

Patrick Bright

1 1 0 11 11 11 0 0 45.83

Nathan Healey

11 9 4 9 1.8 1.8 0 0 15.79

Mark Carter

2 2 0 4 4 2 0 0 17.39

Joshua Steggles

2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

----------------------------

FIRST ELEVEN BOWLING

Player

Overs

Maidens

Runs

Wickets

Best Bowling

5 Wicket Haul

Economy Rate

Strike Rate

Average

Tom Doyle

173.2

14

667

39

5/28

1

3.85

26.67

17.10

Christopher Perry

235.0

47

771

43

4/45

0

3.28

32.79

17.93

Thomas Howes

11.0

1

55

3

3/55

0

5.00

22.00

18.33

Joshua Steggles

19.0

4

89

4

4/62

0

4.68

28.50

22.25

Harry Broome

5.0

0

26

1

1/22

0

5.20

30.00

26.00

Cameron Monteith

3.0

0

27

1

1/27

0

9.00

18.00

27.00

Kieran Furniss

75.5

13

345

12

5/51

1

4.55

37.92

28.75

Robert Bassin

99.0

8

448

14

3/22

0

4.53

42.43

32.00

Thomas Howes

60.0

4

283

6

3/54

0

4.72

60.00

47.17

Nathan Healey

78.5

9

408

8

2/2

0

5.18

59.13

51.00

-------------------------

FIRST ELEVEN FIELDING & WICKET KEEPING

 Outfield Catches

13 Chris Perry
9 Mark Ralph
9 Tom Doyle
9 Matthew Jones
6 Tom Howes
6 Ajay Momi
2 Patrick Bright
1 Nathan Healey
1 Kamran Bahra
1 Cameron Monteith
1 Robert Bassin
1 Harry Broome
1 Kieran Furniss

Wicket Keeping

Tom Dryden:  10 catches   8 stumpings

 

 

SECOND ELEVEN RESULTS

Date            Opponents  

Start

Results   Points

 

               
APRIL 22nd Irchester H 1pm Won   30 Scorecard
APRIL 29th Heyford A 1pm Won   30 Scorecard
               
MAY 6th Great Oakley H 1pm Won   30 Scorecard
MAY 13th Old Northamptonian 3rds A 1pm Won   30 Scorecard
MAY 20th Stony Stratford 2nds A 1pm no result   5 Scorecard
MAY 27th Oundle 2nds H 1pm Won   30 Scorecard
               
JUNE 3rd Rothwell A 1pm Lost   5 Scorecard
JUNE 10th Kislingbury H 1pm Draw   17 scorecard
JUNE 17th Horton House 2nds A 1pm Draw   9 scorecard
JUNE 24th Brixworth 2nds H 1pm Won   30 scorecard
               
JULY 1st    Old Grammarians A 1pm Won   30 scorecard
JULY 8th Irchester A 1pm Lost   5 scorecard
JULY 15th Heyford H 1pm Won   30 scorecard
JULY 22nd    Great Oakley A 1pm

abandoned

  3 scorecard
JULY 29th

         Old Northamptonians 3rds

H 1pm Won   22 scorecard
               
AUGUST 5th Stony Stratford 2nds H 1pm Won   30 scorecard
AUGUST 12th Oundle 2nds A 1pm Won   30 scorecard
AUGUST 19th Rothwell H 1pm Won   22 scorecard
AUGUST 26th Kislingbury A 1pm Lost   3 scorecard
               
SEPTEMBER 2nd    Horton House 2nds H 12.00 Won   30 scorecard
SEPTEMBER 9th   Brixworth 2nds A 12.00 Won 30 scorecard
SEPTEMBER 16th   Old Grammarians H 12.00 abandoned   3 scorecard

------------------------------

SECOND ELEVEN FINAL TABLE

  WBF WBF WBS DBF DBS NR Lost Tie Bat Bowl Pts
Rothwell 22 7 8 3 0 2 2 0 21 32 508
Kislingbury 22 8 6 3 3 1 1 0 28 31 495
Wollaston 2nd 22 9 5 1 0 3 4 0 11 32 461
Brixworth 2nd 22 1 8 1 1 2 9 0 23 45 311
Oundle 2nd 22 3 4 2 3 2 8 0 36 62 306
Old Grammarians 22 1 6 1 3 4 7 0 26 57 300
Irchester 22 6 2 0 1 3 10 0 5 42 298
Great Oakley 22 2 5 3 0 3 9 0 21 61 284
Horton House 2nd 22 3 4 0 2 3 10 0 14 44 265
Heyford 22 0 4 2 2 3 11 0 43 75 245
Stony Stratford 2nd 22 1 2 2 2 3 12 0 41 83 221
Old Northamptonians 3rd 22 1 1 2 3 1 14 0 28 89 196

------------------------------

SECOND ELEVEN BATTING

Player Games Inns Not Outs Runs     Highest Ave 50s 100
Marcus Shelton 21 21 2 588 91 30.95 6 0
Mark Carter 18 17 3 577 104* 41.21 4 1
Steve Musgrave 19 19 6 477 76* 36.69 2 0
Sam Drage 15 15 1 334 79 23.86 3 0
Cameron Monteith 12 12 2 276 56 27.6 1 0
Andrew Kowal 16 12 0 194 50 16.17 1 0
Darren Laughton 20 12 3 175 36 19.44 0 0
Simon Driver 13 11 2 145 58 16.11 1 0
Joshua Steggles 18 9 5 99 23 24.75 0 0
Ajay Momi 2 2 0 87 84 43.5 1 0
Cameron Melly 4 4 2 84 50* 42 1 0
John Pike 11 7 4 79 22 26.33 0 0
Mark Ralph 2 2 0 70 57 35 1 0
Patrick Bright 3 2 0 59 53 29.5 1 0
Kamran Bahra 12 6 2 45 19* 11.25 0 0
Andy Luck 5 5 0 43 20 8.6 0 0
Lewis North-Row 10 3 1 27 17 13.5 0 0
Kieran Furniss 4 3 0 25 11 8.33 0 0
Nathan Richards 7 4 1 16 8 5.33 0 0
Thomas Howes 2 2 0 16 10 8 0 0
Adrian Ward 12 4 3 12 5 12 0 0
Elliott Byrne 3 2 0 12 7 6 0 0
Arjun Sunner 5 1 1 6 6* - 0 0
Andrew Monteith 2 1 0 4 4 4 0 0

---------------------------

SECOND ELEVEN BOWING

Player

Overs

Mds

Runs

Wkts

Best

5 Wicket Haul

Economy

S/R

Ave

Steve Musgrave

195.0

47

608

69

7/23

6

3.12

16.96

8.81

Joshua Steggles

121.0

26

474

25

4/18

0

3.92

29.04

18.96

Andrew Kowal

78.0

14

292

18

6/37

1

3.74

26.00

16.22

John Pike

61.3

19

207

17

4/22

0

3.37

21.71

12.18

Kamran Bahra

75.0

14

303

15

3/27

0

4.04

30.00

20.20

Simon Driver

58.0

13

181

7

3/32

0

3.12

49.71

25.86

Nathan Healey

44.0

9

153

6

3/58

0

3.48

44.00

25.50

Lewis North-Row

52.4

11

176

6

3/20

0

3.34

52.67

29.33

Adrian Ward

32.1

4

127

5

2/16

0

3.95

38.60

25.40

Kieran Furniss

29.0

6

97

4

2/9

0

3.34

43.50

24.25

Sam Drage

6.0

1

21

3

2/17

0

3.50

12.00

7.00

Arjun Sunner

28.0

6

100

1

1/10

0

3.57

168.00

100.00

---------------------------

SECOND ELEVEN FIELDING & WICKET KEEPING

Outfield Catches

10 Marcus Shelton
9 Josh Steggles
6 Cameron Monteith
6 Darren Laughton
6 Simon Driver
6 Sam Drage
5 Kamran Bahra
4 Mark Carter
4 Steve Musgrave
4 Nathan Healey
3 John Pike
3 Andy Kowal
2 Andy Luck
1 Mark Ralph
1 Ajay Momi
1 Patrick Bright
1 Nathan Richards

 

Wicket Keeper Catches

25 Mark Carter
3 Nathan Richards
1 Cameron Monteith

Stumpings

Mark Carter: 3

THIRD ELEVEN RESULTS

Date

           Opponents  

Start

Results   Points

 

               
APRIL 22nd No Game            
APRIL 29th No Game            
               
MAY 6th Little Harrowden A 1pm Lost   1 Scorecard
MAY 13th Kettering 3rd H 1pm Won   30 Scorecard
MAY 20th Harlestone 2nd A 1pm Won   30 Scorecard
MAY 27th Weekley & Warkton 3rd H 1pm default   30 WW forfeit
               
JUNE 3rd Weldon 2nd A 1pm Lost   6 scorecard
JUNE 10th No Game            
JUNE 17th Brigstock 2nd H 1pm Won   30 scorecard
JUNE 24th Rushden 3rd AA 1pm Won   29 scorecard
               
JULY 1st    Geddington 3rd H 1pm Lost   6 scorecard
JULY 8th     Little Harrowden H 1pm Lost   8 scorecard
JULY 15th     Kettering 3rd A 1pm Won   30 scorecard
JULY 22nd     Harlestone 2nd H 1pm

Lost

  3 scorecard
JULY 29th       Weekley & Warkton 3rd

A

1pm default   30 WW forfeit
               
AUGUST 5th Weldon 2nd H 1pm lost   7 scorecard
AUGUST 12th No Game            
AUGUST 19th Brigstock 2nd A 1pm Won   28 scorecard
AUGUST 26th Rushden 3rd H 1pm Won   30 Scorecard
               
SEPTEMBER 2nd   Geddington 3rd A 1pm Won   28 scorecard
SEPTEMBER 9th No Game  

----------------------

THIRD ELEVEN FINAL TABLE

  Pl WBF WBS NR Lost Tie Bat Bowl Pts Ded
Weldon 2nd 16 6 8 1 1 0 62 74 418 0
Little Harrowden 16 4 7 1 4 0 57 69 349 0
Wollaston 3rd 16 7 3 0 6 0 58 68 326 0
Harlestone 2nd 16 3 5 0 8 0 56 61 277 0
Geddington 3rd 16 3 5 1 7 0 59 53 274 0
Brigstock 2nd 16 5 3 1 7 0 55 52 270 0
Kettering 3rd 16 1 2 2 11 0 47 33 148 0
Rushden 3rd 16 4 0 1 11 0 43 39 134 30
Weekley and Warkton 3rd 16 1 1 1 13 0 22 32 5 94

------------------------

THIRD ELEVEN BATTING

  Inns N.O Runs H.S Ave 50s 100s
Paul Jones 11 0 279 90 25.36 2 0
Andrew Monteith 11 2 278 84* 30.89 2 0
Andy Luck 7 1 228 58 38.00 1 0
Nathan Dawson 12 0 202 80 16.83 1 0
Craig Boddington 12 2 188 55 18.80 1 0
Cameron Melly 5 2 187 78* 62.33 2 0
Nathan Richards 7 0 163 58 23.29 1 0
Jacob Cotter 9 1 108 34 13.50 0 0
John Pike 4 2 78 32 39.00 0 0
Lewis North-Row 5 2 68 38* 22.67 0 0
Elliott Byrne 2 0 55 48 27.50 0 0
Nick Dawson 3 0 49 25 16.33 0 0
Adrian Ward 3 2 47 23* 47.00 0 0
Andrew Silsby 4 4 40 17 13.33 0 0
Alex Melia 4 1 31 12 5.17 0 0
Paul Carter 1 0 29 29 29.00 0 0
James Dawson 2 2 23 21* - 0 0
Liam Healey 7 1 15 5 2.50 0 0
Caitlin Monteith 4 1 5 4* 1.67 0 0
David Ward 3 3 0 0* - 0 0
Scott Bailey 2 0 0 0 0.00 0 0
David Pike 1 0 0 0 0.00 0 0

----------------------

THIRD ELEVEN  BOWLING

  Overs Mds Runs Wkts 5 Wkts Best Econ SR Ave
Andrew Monteith 70 13 222 17 0 4 for 22 3.17 25 13.06
Alex Melia 50.2 11 244 16 0 4 for 34 4.85 19 15.25
Caitlin Monteith 51 7 173 13 0 3 for 33 3.39 24 13.31
Lewis North-Row 42.1 7 137 12 0 4 for 40 3.25 21 11.42
Adrian Ward 40 6 137 9 0 4 for 32 3.43 27 15.22
David Ward 35 3 164 9 0 2 for 27 4.69 23 18.22
John Pike 28 5 101 8 0 3 for 22 3.61 21 12.63
Jacob Cotter 44.4 4 176 8 0 3for 15 3.94 34 22.00
Cameron Melly 29.2 5 111 6 0 3 for 27 3.78 29 18.50
Nathan Dawson 7.2 0 44 5 0 3 for 23 6.00 9 8.80
Liam Healey 65 3 262 5 0 2 for 9 4.03 78 52.40
Nick Dawson 35 3 126 3 0 2 for 29 3.60 70 42.00
James Dawson 3 1 13 0 0 0 0 0  
Andy Luck 1 0 10 0 0 0 0 0  
Craig Boddington 1 0 18 0 0 0

0

0  

------------------------

THIRD ELEVEN CATCHES

Andrew Monteith 7
Nathan Dawson 5
Craig Boddington 5
Jacob Cotter 4
Andy Luck 2
Caitlin Monteith 2
Alex Melia 2
Lewis North-Row 2
Paul Jones 1
Andrew Silsby 1
Cameron Melly 1
Adrian Ward 1
David Pike 1

 

UNDER ELEVEN

      Under Eleven          
            Result    
May 7   Podington   away  won    
May 14   Grendon & Prims   home  won    
May 21   Oundle Town C   away  won    
May 28   No Game          
June 4   Finedon Dolben B   home  won    Scorecard
June 11   Thrapston Town   away  won    scorecard
June 18   Raunds Town   away  won    scorecard
June 25   Irthlingborough Town   home  won    scorecard
July 2   Podington   home  won    scorecard
July 9   Grendon & Prims   away  won    scorecard
July 16   Oundle Town C   home  won    scorecard
July 23   Finedon Dolben B   away  cancelled    
July 30   Thrapston   home  won    scorecard
August 6   Oundle Town B      K.O Cup   away      
August 20   Thrapston or Oundle C    K.O Cup   home  won    scorecard
September 3   Finals Day   TBA      

----------------------------------

UNDER THIRTEEN

      Under Thirteen        
            Result  
May 8   Thrapston   away  Won  Scorecard
May 15   Rushden Town   home  won  Scorecard
May 22   Oundle Town A   away Lost  
May 29   No Game        
June 5